Monday, January 30, 2006

The Purrr-fect Lover!

The Perfect Lover. Compiling this list took longer than I thought it would!! I was stuck after the 3nd point itself. I guess I don’t ask for much in my Perfect Lover! ;)

Tagged by Puneet

1. The tagged victim has to come up with 8 different points of their perfect lover.
2. Need to mention the sex of the target.
3. Tag 8 victims to join this game & leave a comment on their comments saying they've been tagged.
4. If tagged the 2nd time, there's no need to post again.

Sex Target: Male

1. He has to make me laugh, all the time! But when it’s time to be serious, he should realize it and, well, be serious!

2. He should be able to as well as love to cook, and well too. :))

3. He should RESPECT all my decisions and me.

4. He should looooooooove kids!

5. He must stand up for his own beliefs and not agree with me all the time. That would be too boring then. In short, not looking for a doormat figure. At the same time should not be over bearing and know-it-all kinds.

6. He should be out-going, as I’m a bit reserved myself.

7. He should be ready to help me out with whatever I need him to help me out with. :D

8. It would be great if he were a mixture of Shahrukh Khan, Akshaye Khanna, Kunal Kapoor (Rang De Basanti dude), Joaquin Phoenix, Abhishek Bachchan, Shammi Kapoor in his youth, Keanu Reeves… The list is endless! :D

I’ve no idea who to tag now. Most people already seemed to have been tagged. But I have not seen this tag appear on the following people’s blogs, or may be they are ignoring the tag. Anyway I tag the following, and there is no compulsion to do it.

1. Athena
2. Amitken
3. Gumnaaam
4. Hotice
5. Manish
6. The Monk

Saturday, January 28, 2006

Countdown - Part III

5. Chup Chupke Chup Chupke Chori Se Chori
Movie: Bunty Aur Babli

Music Director: Shankar-Ehsan-Loy

Artists: Sonu Nigam & Mahalaxmi Iyer

I love all the songs from ‘Bunty aur Babli’. But when I was wondering about which one I should select for my list, the answer was simple! It’s gotta be “Chup Chupke”! This song is like “Suraj Hua Maddham” from ‘K3G’. I don’t mean that they sound alike, but they have the same quality. I don’t think I’m explaining myself very well here. But I don’t know how else to explain this! Anyway, once again we have Sonu Nigam and his super smooth voice skillfully accompanied by Mahalaxmi Iyer, and the entire effect is just divine!

4. Jeeya Dhadak Dhadak Jaaye

Movie: Kalyug

Music Director: Anu Malik (Am not sure of this)

Artist: Rahat Fateh Ali Khan

This is such a simple song, with simple lyrics but it has been rendered with such emotion by Rahat Fateh Ali Khan, just like my all time favourite song “Mann ki Lagan” from ‘Paap’. Did you guys know that he is Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan’s nephew? I didn’t till a few weeks ago when I had read an interview of his in the paper.

3. Aadat (original version)
Album: Aadat
Artist: Jal

The manner in which this song starts gives me goose bumps! It just cuts at you! The lead singer has such a raw, powerful voice! I have heard so many versions of this song including one called “Zaheerili Raatein” from either ‘Chocolate’ or ‘Aashiq Banaya Aapne’. After a while I guess all of us tend to confuse the movies, which Emraan Hashmi has acted in! The guy’s just all over the place! And then there is the remixed version that appears in ‘Kalyug’. Anyway, Jal’s version is the one I like the best. I had that as my caller tune for the longest while. :)

2. Say Na Say Na
Movie: Bluffmaster

Music Director: Vishal-Shekhar

Artist: Aneela Mirza & Arash

Most people feel that the best song from ‘Bluffmaster’ is “Right Here Right Now”. I too like the song a lot, Abhishek Bachchan rapping away, what more can a girl ask for?! ;) But I just looooooooove “Say Na Say Na”. It is one of the most fun songs ever! Aneela Mirza has such a unique voice! However, I did not care much about the song the first time that I heard it. Then suddenly one day I was listening to the radio and doing something else too, when this song played and I was like, “Wow! This song is fantastic!” It would have been my No.1 song had it not been that my No.1 song for 2005 is (hushed silence, with bated breath!): -

1. Dheere Jalna

Movie: Paheli

Music Director: M. M. Kreem (Keeravani)

Artists: Sonu Nigam & Shreya Ghoshal

What can I say about this song? My favourite Indian artist, Sonu Nigam, has sung it. And he has been competently accompanied by Shreya Ghoshal. I liked this song as soon as I heard Sonu Nigam sing the first line, “Dheere jalna, dheere jalna, dheere jalna/ zindagi ki lau par jalna”. I was completely in love with this song right then and there! :)) For some expert commentary on this song you can check out Manish’s blog. It has been explained really beautifully there!

Thursday, January 26, 2006

Countdown - Part II

14. Dil Jo Bhi Kahey Maane
Movie: Dil Jo Bhi Kahey
Music Director: Shankar-Ehsan-Loy
Artist: Shaan

This is a really fun song! I liked it the moment that I heard it.

13. Piyu Bole
Movie: Parineeta

Music Director: Shantanu Moitra
Artists: Sonu Nigam & Shreya Ghoshal

I had to decide which songs from ‘Parineeta’ I like more, "Piyu Bole" or "Kaisi Yeh Paheli", and the former won hands down! It is such a quaint song. And Saif Ali Khan and Vidya Balan look so good together; it just adds to the song.

12. I Just Wanna Spend My Life With You
Movie: Neal ‘n’ Nikki

Music: Salim-Sulaiman
Artists: Clinton & Dominique Cerejo

I have not seen this movie yet, not because of all the bad reviews that I had heard from people around me, but because I had no time to watch it. Despite all the bad reviews I still wanna see this movie, I mean, how bad can it really be?! Anyway, however bad this movie may be, the songs are really good. Right from the title track to “Haiyo Haiyo Rabba! I’m in Love”. But the song that I like the best from this movie is “I Just Wanna Spend My Life With You”. I have been told that it plays when the titles roll. This song can put many a boyband to shame! Clinton has such a smooth silky voice, and though the entire song is sung in English, he does not put on a fake Umree-can accent.

11. Huzoor-e-ala
Movie: Page 3
Music Director: Shameer Tandon
Artist: Asha Bhosle

This song scores points with me at once ‘cause the incomparable Asha Bhosle has sung it! Just her presence is enough to send the likeability factor of a song up a few notches. Not only is this song beautifully rendered but it also has a very haunting melody.

10. Naam Adaa Likhna
Movie: Yahaan

Music Director: Shantanu Moitra
Artists: Shaan & Shreya Ghoshal

This is one of those ‘quietly romantic’ songs. No screaming from the roofs about the physical attributes of the loved ones! This song is filled with beautiful symbolism instead.

9. Kahan Ho Tum Mujhe Bataao

Movie: U, Bomzi and Me
Artist: Neeraj Shridhar (Bombay Vikings)

This is another song with a haunting melody. It is just WOW! This one too I liked as soon as I heard it! It is a sad kinda song, but the rhythm is upbeat!

8. Tinka Tinka

Movie: Karam
Music Director: Vishal-Shekhar
Artist: Alisha Chinai

This is one of the most beautiful songs that I have ever h
eard. It’s sad that it hasn’t even gotten its due yet. Alisha Chinai has outdone herself in this song.

7. Le Chalein Le Chalein
Movie: My Brother Nikhil
Music Director: Vivek Phillip (Not sure of this either)
Artist: KK

Each time I hear this song I get a bit misty-eyed, because then I remember the movie it is a part of. It is, and should remain, one of the best
movies that the Hindi Film Industry has ever made. And this song has been sung so beautifully by KK. There is another version by Sunidhi Chauhan too. But I like the KK version more.

6. Hum Hain Is Pal Yahaan
Movie: Kisna

Music Director: A. R. Rahman
Artists: Udit Narayan & Madhushree

The movie apparently sucked big time, but this song is just beautiful! Another haunting melody.

Sunday, January 22, 2006

Countdown Begins

Here’s the list of my favourite songs of 2005. What is so special about this countdown you ask? Well, it’s special because it is mine! :D And as is tradition, I will be working up from No.25 to No.1. So here goes:

25. Tauba Tauba

Movie: Kaal

Music Director: Salim-Sulaiman

Artists: Sonu Nigam, Sunidhi Chauhan, Richa Sharma, Kunal Ganjawala

24. My Dil Goes Mmmm…

Movie: Salaam Namaste

Music Director: Shankar-Ehsan-Loy

Artists: Shaan & Gayatri Iyer

23. Woh Lamhey

Album: Aadat

Artist: Jal

I like the slow un-remixed version sung by Jal. I think that it sounds much better. Also, this song took some time to grow on me, and once it did, it has just stuck in my head!

22. Halka Halka Sa Yeh Nasha

Movie: Chocolate

Music Director: Pritam

Artist: Sonu Nigam

21. Saara Jahaan Kahe Ishq Hai Jhoota

Movie: Ek Khiladi Ek Haseena

Music Director: Pritam

Artists: Sunidhi Chauhan

20. Baahon Mein Tu Aaja

Album: 24 Karat

Artist: Raghav Sachar

I liked this song the first time I heard it. It’s a damn good one! And for those who have not heard about Raghav Sachar, here’s a bit of basic info: he is 24 years old and knows how to play 24 musical instruments. And he has composed the music and played all the instruments in the songs that appear on this album.And it also helps that he is quite cute! ;)

19. Aashayien

Movie: Iqbal

Music Director: Salim-Sulaiman

Artists: KK, Salim Merchant

18. Bawra Mann

Movie: Hazaron Khwahishein Aisi

Music Director: Shantanu Moitra

Artist: Shubha Mudgal

17. Kangana (unplugged version)

Artist: DR. ZEUS

I don’t really know the name of the album this song appears on. I like the unplugged version more than the original dhinchak version! :D

16. Tera Intezaar Hai Mujhe Tumse Pyar Hai

Album: Tera Intezaar Hai

Artist: Rahul Vaidya

I had heard this song a number of times on the radio without knowing who had sung it, or if it was in a movie or a private album. I figured it must be Sonu Nigam. But then I saw the music video and it was Rahul Vaidya, the runner up in the last ‘Indian Idol’! One reason that I like Rahul Vaidya is that he sounds sort of like Sonu Nigam. Both of them have really smooooth voices!

15. Mahi Ve, Teri Yaad Aati Hai

Album: Mantra

Artist: Fakir

I’d heard this song too a couple of times before I knew who had sung it, and I was just dying to know who had sung it. It was actually Manish who had passed on this info.

Monday, January 16, 2006

One Whole Year!!

Damn! Not the best way to start, but I just realized that I have completed one whole year of blogging!! Yay! And what a year it was! There were some good times and quite a few bad times! But the good thing is that I've sailed through it relatively unscathed, thank God! And I love blogging so much! Especially as it gives me an opportunity to express my views on a variety of subjects and gripe and complain incessantly about my life and other stuff, even though I'm not as regular as I'd like to be, 'cause sometimes there seems to be just nothing worthwhile to blog about! Sigh! Such is my very boring life at times! But I'd like to take this opportunity to (ahem!) wish my self a very Happy 1st Year of Blogging!! :)) Also I'd like to thank all you wonderful fellow bloggers who actually read whatever I post! Hehe! And my song list is still not complete, so will be posting it on Saturday or Sunday only now. Till then, 'That's all folks'!

Sunday, January 15, 2006

That Time of the Year...

It's that time of the year again.... Internship time! Sigh! Though I really do like doing my internship duties I don't like the part where I'm left with hardly any time to pursue the stuff I like to do like blogging!
Anyway, I won't bore you people with details of my "busy schedule" and get right to the point. I'm in the process of compiling my list of fav songs of 2005, any free second I get. It's still not complete, and I still have to add some and delete some and what not. But I'm hoping to post it by Saturday or Sunday, as this whole week am gonna be busy preparing for a presentaion to be given in a high school to 8th grade kiddies.
So hopefully, my list will be up by end of this week. And so sorry that I haven't been able to visit all my favourite blogs. :( But I will definitely make up for lost time as soon as I can. Till then au revoir good people!